Ananda offers the most exceptional selected varieties of therapeutic essential oils.There is a difference in essential oils. For the greatest therapeutic effect in ANY application, essential oils must start with the best plant sources and be distilled with expert care. We carefully select our oils for therapeutic value and aroma, so you receive the greatest health benefits in all aromatherapy applications.
Ananda "Highland Lavender" essential oil
High-Elevation Lavender, produced from flowers naturally grown in the mountain regions of France, is considered the most exquisite of this variety. It is the same plant species as other Lavenders, simply extracted from specimens grown in its native higher elevations where the plant tends to produce the greatest amount of the fragrant oil. We've sampled several Lavenders, and found this one to be very 'complete', with a great depth to its aroma. Its aroma is somewhat more earthy compared to wildcrafed variety.
$11.35+tax {CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATIVE USES}
Ananda "Eucalyptus" essential oil
Eucalyptus Essential Oil has been referred to as a possible Aromatherapist's 'designer oil'. The 'Narrow Leaf' or Radiata Eucalyptus Oil variety's wonderful aroma and low price help make it the number one Eucalyptus Oil variety, and may be highly effective in treating coughing, sniffles, and a horse or scratchy throat for some people. It is also excellent for cooling the body; add 5 or so drops per ounce of water in a spray bottle and enjoy the mist on a hot day.
This therapeutic grade Eucalyptus oil is also known as gray Eucalyptus or gray peppermint Eucalyptus. Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, in Advanced Aromatherapy, calls Eucalyptus radiata the number 1, all purpose Eucalyptus oil. The oil is cooling, camphoraceous, stimulating and fresh, with a bright top note. The oil and leaves of Eucalyptus are a traditional folk remedy of Australia, with the leaves of the tree being smoked like tobacco to improve asthmatic conditions. Eucalyptus essential oil is even effective as an insect repellent.
As one of the best remedies for the respiratory system, it is antiseptic, expectorant and antispasmodic. One of it's main components, Eucalyptol, is found in many over-the-counter cold remedies. An excellent way to utilize the oil's supportive properties is to add a few drops to a steaming bowl of water. The heat from the water will vaporize the essential oil, and you can inhale the moist, aromatic air to support your breathing. It may also dry up phlegm and provide relief of sinusitis.
$6.95+tax
Ananda "Tea Tree" essential oil
Tea Tree Oil is steam distilled from an extremely hardy tree native to Australia - when cut down, the Tea Tree will quickly regrow from the stump. The Aborigines in northeastern New South Wales have used tee tree as a healing herb for many generations. They make a poultice of the leaves and treat skin infections, cuts and wounds.
After landing the H.M.S. Endeavor in Botany Bay in 1770, Captain James Cook and his party came upon a grove of trees thick with sticky, aromatic leaves that they found made a spicy tea. The 'Tea Tree', as it was called by Captain Cook, became a valued bush remedy used by early European settlers.
In 1923 an Australian government scientist, Dr. A. R. Penfold, conducted a study of tea tree Essential Oil and discovered it to be 12 times more potent as an antiseptic bactericide than carbolic acid (the standard at the time). Tea Tree oil became recognized, according to the British Medical Journal in 1933, as 'a powerful disinfectant, non-poisonous and non-irritating'.
The oil is now well known in natural medicine for its antimicrobial, anti-viral, and anti-fungal effects. Some of it's immune supportive properties may be a result of it's anti-depressant effects, as one's emotional well-being has a significant impact on the body's ability to resist infection. Tea Tree essential oil can also help sooth insect bites, but is even better used as an insect repellent; one aromatherapist claims Tea Tree is the best she's ever used. A must have for the traveler's medicine kit.
Tea Tree Oil is found in many oral hygiene products, and it's wide spectrum of action has made it traditionally useful in treating mouth sores and gums, for acne, and for herpes infections, as well as for general immune system stimulation and for support when fighting respiratory infections. Tea Tree has the wonderful property of effectively fighting infections without harming tissues and may be effective for infections of the genital area, particularly candida-related problems, vaginitis and trichomonas.
$6.35+tax
Hazelnut carrier oil
Diluting your essential oils in a carrier or base oil (the terms are synonymous) is critical when applying to the skin. Considered the most gentle of the carrier oils, Hazelnut is suitable for all skin types Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. The pure carrier oils are suitable for all aromatherapy, massage and cosmetic applications. Typical dilutions for aromatherapy range from 1-5% essential oils in carrier, for natural perfumes 10% is often used.
$5.85+tax
Dropper Bottle
This 60 mL bottle is used to store and dispense larger amounts of essential oils and blends. Includes glass dropper with rubber top. Combine your favorite essential oils with carrier oil so it is safe to apply to your skin.
$2.25+tax
Ananda "Ginger" essential oil
This Ginger Essential Oil is called a 'total' extract, as the CO2 method used yields a greater number of aromatic compounds from Ginger than other ways of distillation. This pale yellow liquid from the plant's root has a fresh woody-spicy aroma with a rich middle to bass note. The scent of Ginger oil is gently stimulating, bringing physical energy and courage.
$7.25+tax
Ananda "Clove Bud" essential oil
Clove Essential Oil has the highest anti-oxidant capability of any essential oil, perhaps one of the highest known for a food or supplement (read cautions before ingesting) - it has been included in some 'longevity' formulas for this reason.
Clove is a medium sized evergreen tree native to Indonesia. Clove buds are a widely used spice and flavor ingredient. Our Clove Bud essential oil is made from the immature buds and is the safest type of clove oil, but still should be use with caution (use in low dilution of 1% or less). The oil is a yellow liquid has a spicy, warm, sweet aroma with a fresh top note.
Clove essential oil is strongly antimicrobial, antiseptic, hemostatic and anti-inflammatory. Because of it's strong anti-parasitic action, Clove is also included in Dr. Hulda Clark's protocol for elimination of parasites from one's own digestive system (ground cloves are called for in the recipe - though we have found the oil to also be effective). It has also been found that a 0.05% solution of eugenol (clove oil's primary component) was sufficient to kill the tuberculosis bacillus.
Clove is also commonly used for numbing tooth pain, and may be effective in speeding the healing of mouth and gum sores. It is included in blends for joint pain, for its analgesic and warming properties. Clove oil can also be used to assist breaking of tobacco addiction by placing a drop on the tongue with one's finger.
$8.35+tax
Ananda "Ylang ylang" essential oil
Ylang ylang, pronounced ee-lung ee-lung, is as exotic sounding as the tropical regions from where these fragrant flowers originate. The name means, “flower of flowers” and the abundantly sweet flowers are prettily colored pink, mauve or yellow, colors frequently seen during sunrise and sunset. These trees flourish in the tropics; the islands of the South Pacific [Philippines, Guam, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Cook and the Marquesas]. Additionally, ylang ylang trees have been planted in Hawaii and New Caledonia. Near the coast of southeast Africa, some of the finest ylang ylang producing trees flourish in the Comoro Islands and Madagascar.
As this distinctively named flower hails from the warmer parts of the world, the [botanical name Cananga Odorata var. genuina] can also warm up your love life. Indonesian newlyweds discover their bed covered in the highly scented blossoms as according to “The Essential Oils Book” by Colleen K. Dodt, ylang ylang: “…. is believed to be antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming, euphoric…It has been found effective in reducing sexual difficulties resulting from anxiety, stress, and depression.”
Before you run out and purchase some ylang ylang essential oil, you should be aware of the fact that this is an aromatic plant that needs to be used sparingly. Too much ylang ylang and you’ll get a headache. The aroma is annoying to some, but to many it’s very soothing and calming.
Ylang ylang is reminiscent of another tropical floral star in aromatherapy, namely jasmine. It has been dubbed the “poor man’s jasmine” as the lower grades of ylang ylang are priced in the single or double digits. The botanical name is derived from the Malaysian word, “kenanga” which is the vernacular for the genus. “Odorata” simply means fragrant.Ylang Ylang Complete – This grade is comprised of all fractions of the ylang ylang essential oil from the Extra to Grades I, II, and III.
Ylang Ylang Extra – The most floral smelling of the grades. This grade is recommended for perfumers as it is the most full-bodied and has spicy background notes. It is taken from the initial distillation where the petals are only distilled for one hour.
Ylang Ylang I – A very nice floral and the perfect introduction to this flower essential oil. This is the first distillation, obtained during the second to third hour of distillation. (This is the grade Ananda currently has available. Our supplier has found one of the worlds most floral Ylang-ylang #1 grades, to offer a high quality oil at a reasonable price.)
Ylang Ylang II - This is the second distillation, obtained during the third to fourth hour of distillation
Ylang Ylang III – Having been distilled for at least a day, the resulting grade of ylang ylang is the heaviest in scent. This grade is best used for aromatherapy beginners on a budget or to scent soap, candles and other bath and body products.
$6.95+tax
Sweet Almond carrier oil
Diluting your essential oils in a carrier or base oil (the terms are synonymous) is critical when applying to the skin. Sweet Almond oil is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. The pure carrier oils are suitable for all aromatherapy, massage and cosmetic applications. Typical dilutions for aromatherapy range from 1-5% essential oils in carrier, for natural perfumes 10% is often used.
$5.85+tax
